Parent Pages
[…] or part thereof, be closed, but the court may, upon the owner or lessor
giving bond in the penalty of not less than $500 and with security to be
approved by the court, conditioned that the premises shall not be used for
unlawful proposes, turn the same over to its owner or lessor; or proceeding
may be had in equity as provided in § 18.2-258.01.
Please note that your receipt of this letter shows that you
have knowledge of illegal drug activity taking place on the property. You may
wish to take advantage of Virginia Code § 55-248.31, which provides, in part:
Notwithstanding anything to the contrary contained
elsewhere in this chapter, when a breach of the tenant's obligations under
this chapter or the rental agreement involves or constitutes a criminal or a
willful act, which is not remediable and which poses a threat to health or
safety, the landlord may terminate the rental agreement immediately and
proceed to obtain possession of the premises. The initial hearing on the
landlord's action for immediate possession of the premises shall be held
within fifteen calendar days from the date of service on the tenant;
however, the court shall order an earlier hearing when emergency conditions
are alleged to exist upon the premises which constitute an immediate threat
to the health or safety of the other tenants.
Should you have any questions with regard to the
aforementioned State Code sections, it is suggested that you consult with either
a real estate attorney, or your local magistrate. Any other questions related to
this issue may be directed to Captain David R. Haywood or to Lt. Phillip Mangano