Parent Pages
[…] Connie Bawcum (780-7987)

1. It appears that Mr. Chandeler moved out on the evening of November 30.

2. In contrast, Mr. Treger of your environmental staff, responding to our August complaint, obtained an order on November 24, and immediately authorized the towing of the two abandoned automobiles on the property and the removal of the weeds by a City contractor. The Bellevue Civic Association will give Mr. Treger a Certificate of Appreciation on December 15 for his can-do attitude and his vigorous enforcement of the weed, trash, and abandoned car ordinances in Bellevue.

3. Code § 15.2-1432 provides:

Injunctive relief against continuing violation of ordinance -- A court of competent jurisdiction, in addition to the penalty imposed for the violation of any ordinance, may enjoin the continuing violation thereof by proceedings for an injunction brought in any court for the county or municipal corporation having jurisdiction to grant injunctive relief.

This authorizes an injunction without the usual showings of irreparable harm or an inadequate remedy at law.

Did you hold your breath while you waited to see whether Mr. Cooper steps up to the plate and plays the game/does his job, or whether he punts again.  I hope not.